Skip to content
Later Spring

Later Spring data report

How many midlife women share one certified menopause practitioner, by state

Across the fifty states and the District of Columbia there are 41,698,792 women aged 45 to 64 and 3,359 clinicians who hold a menopause society certification. That is one certified practitioner for every 12,414 women — and where you live changes that number by a factor of 18.9.

Analysis of the Later Spring directory (7,390 listed practitioners). Data as of .

Mississippi has one certified menopause practitioner for every 53,007 women aged 45 to 64. District of Columbia has one for every 2,802. The same certification, the same country, a 18.9-fold difference in how far you have to look.

The national figure is one certified practitioner for every 12,414 women in the age band where the menopause transition falls. 23 states are worse than that average, and 24,420,965 women live in them.

What this counts, and what it does not

This measures the density of clinicians who hold a menopause society certification. It is not a measure of the quality of care in a state, and a thin ratio is not evidence that women there are treated badly. Most menopause care in the United States is given by clinicians without this certification, many of them well. What the ratio measures is how far someone has to look to find a clinician who has evidenced menopause training specifically.

The denominator is the Census Bureau’s civilian population estimate for women aged 45 to 64. That band is used because the median age at menopause in the United States is 51 to 52, perimenopause typically begins about four years earlier, and symptoms commonly continue for years afterwards. It will include women who have no need of this care and exclude some who do.

Every state, best served first

US states ranked by the number of women aged 45 to 64 per certified menopause practitioner, best served first.
#StateWomen 45–64CertifiedWomen per certified
1District of Columbia70,061252,802
2Montana131,578265,061
3Vermont83,553165,222
4Oregon513,739965,351
5New Hampshire189,736345,580
6Colorado687,2651076,423
7Wyoming66,915106,692
8South Dakota102,633156,842
9Utah352,213497,188
10Minnesota680,868897,650
11Washington925,1841197,775
12Massachusetts910,6851177,784
13Maine187,929247,830
14North Dakota80,033108,003
15Nebraska221,476278,203
16Idaho226,329268,705
17Alaska78,50598,723
18Connecticut483,612558,793
19Rhode Island142,116159,474
20Hawaii172,431189,580
21Michigan1,268,0191319,680
22New York2,522,20423710,642
23Iowa373,1753510,662
24North Carolina1,409,27313210,676
25Illinois1,574,76414211,090
26Ohio1,460,55512911,322
27Wisconsin734,1506211,841
28Pennsylvania1,628,82613212,340
29Virginia1,102,9618812,534
30Louisiana556,3794312,939
31Maryland815,7256312,948
32New Mexico250,1671913,167
33Kansas336,1522414,006
34Indiana832,6285914,112
35Kentucky572,1903914,672
36Arkansas374,0002514,960
37Delaware135,859915,095
38New Jersey1,236,6298015,458
39California4,777,10730915,460
40Missouri759,3054716,155
41Georgia1,429,0068417,012
42Tennessee910,8545317,186
43Texas3,614,96720817,380
44Florida3,004,51117217,468
45Arizona886,1564818,462
46West Virginia226,6281120,603
47Nevada399,1591921,008
48South Carolina703,7902627,069
49Alabama655,2952328,491
50Oklahoma470,4451629,403
51Mississippi371,052753,007

The five states where the gap is widest

Method and sources

Practitioner counts come from this directory: clinicians listed on the Menopause Society practitioner directory as holding its certification, counted by the state of their practice address. Population figures come from the US Census Bureau, US Census Bureau, Annual Estimates of the Civilian Population by Sex and Age for States: April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2024 (SC-EST2024-AGESEX-CIV), retrieved 2026-09-23. A clinician is counted once, in the state of the practice address on file, so someone who sees patients across a state line is counted where they bill.

The figures are free to reuse with attribution. If you are writing about this and want the underlying numbers, the aggregated dataset is published under CC BY 4.0, and we will answer questions about method.

Related

Method and limits

Every figure on this page is counted directly from the Later Spring directory, which is compiled from two public professional registers. It measures listed practitioners, not all practitioners: clinicians who treat (peri)menopause without joining either register are not counted, so these numbers are a floor, not a census. Fields such as areas of expertise and telehealth availability are self-declared.

Free monthly email

Stop guessing what’s normal.

One short email a month, written to be useful before your next appointment.

One email a month. Unsubscribe in a click. We never sell your address.